They were brief, but important, as they fuelled in me a strong desire to learn more about the loris and its way of life. An unknown number of animals die before they are traded - from blood loss and infection due to tooth extractions, from toxic bites obtained from other lorises housed in these cramped spaces, and yet more from unhygienic conditions, unsuitable diets, dehydration, transport stress, and manhandling. The Slow Loris is vulnerable to extinction because they are threatened by wildlife trade and habitat loss. Like all Lorises, their slow movement makes them easy to capture. For my part, tired of repeating instructions to be silent, I began paying more attention to ridding myself of mosquitoes and clambering leeches. Please enter your email address below. Scientific Name Nycticebus bengalensis. All Rights Reserved. These little guys are under 10 inches long from head to tail, and weigh only 6 pounds. Active Wild Pinterest Active Wild Facebook. Considering the large number of individuals that are most likely extracted from the wild to ensure at least a few make it into homes as pets, population densities are, without doubt, dramatically impacted. We will send you a link to
They are heavier than all other loris species with a mass between one and two kg and a length of 26 to 38 cm, being more than three times the weight of the smallest loris… Lorises live in rainforests, and other forest habitats. I studied their feeding behaviour across the cool, dry winter months of December, January and February and hot, humid summer months of March, April and May. Such imagery elicits a strong desire to acquire similar pets among uninformed potential buyers and is a matter of grave concern. The species is facing habitat loss and hunting pressures across its range. I think this one is a big achievement for us. This extreme selectivity for individual plants can be a problem when people target the same plant species. Slender lorises live in the forests of India and Sri Lanka. Photo Taken At Endangered Primate Rescue Center, Cuc Phuong National Park, Ninh Binh Province, Vietnam. The smallest slow Lorises live in Borneo, an island in South East Asia. Slow lorises have stout bodies, and their tails are only stubs and hidden beneath the dense fur. Size, Weight, and Lifespan. The species has the largest geographical range of all the slow loris species and is endemic to northeast India, Bangladesh and Indochina (Cambodia, Laos, Burma, Vietnam, South China and Thailand). Thus, anthropogenic pressures are unfortunately extremely high. The species is found east of the Mekong River in Vietnam, Cambodia, Laos, and southernmost China. This article is part of the Active Wild Rainforest Animals series. IUCN Red List Status Vulnerable. Jhum cultivation, expansion of tea estates and the conversion of forests for agricultural uses are endangering the animal. The main countries are India, Sri Lanka, Indonesia and other parts of South East Asia. Each country has a different species of Loris. The Bengal slow loris (N. bengalensis) has the largest distribution of all the slow lorises and can be found in Bangladesh, Cambodia, southern China, Northeast India, Laos, Burma, Thailand, and Vietnam. I found that lorises spend nearly 85 per cent of their overall feeding time eating plant exudates such as gums and saps. There are five species of slow Loris: the Bengal, Bornean, Javan, pygmy and Sunda slow Loris. Slow lorises range in weight from the Bornean slow loris at 265 grams (9.3 oz) to as much as 2,100 grams (74 oz) for the Bengal slow loris. Red slender lorises are only found in Sri Lanka. Slow lorises live in Southeast Asia. This extensive trade resulted in slow lorises being moved from Appendix II (where international trade is regulated and monitored) to Appendix I (all international trade is banned) of the CITES in 2007. IUCN Red List Status Vulnerable. Here we assessed the effects of forest type, food availability, human disturbance, and forest structure on the nocturnal Bengal slow loris (Nycticebus bengalensis) in Sakaerat Biosphere, north‐east Thailand, a small disturbed fragment containing dry evergreen, dry dipterocarp, and plantation forests. The Bengal slow loris (Nycticebus bengalensis) or northern slow loris is a strepsirrhine primate and a species of slow loris native to the Indian subcontinent and Indochina.Its geographic range is larger than that of any other slow loris species. The forests that they choose include evergreen and deciduous forests. Bengal slow loris is facing habitat loss due to felling of roosting and feeding trees across its range. Coronavirus (COVID-19), we wish to keep Sanctuary's supporters and readers connected to
This is not surprising as these species face several threats across their range. Lajwanti banor!’ (which means slow loris in the local language, Bangla) stunning the poor creature and the rest alike. The Bengal Slow Loris is listed as Vulnerable by the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. comm.). This is due to loss of habitat and severe pressures from hunting, there is more than 30% reduction in population over three generations. Jhum cultivation, expansion of tea estates and the conversion of forests for agricultural uses are endangering the animal. GEOGRAPHIC RANGE. We had been searching for over a week without any success. The Bengal slow loris Nycticebus bengalensis is a li le-studied primate native to Bangladesh, Cambodia, China, India, Bhutan, Laos, Myanmar, Thailand and Vietnam. There are two main types of loris: slender lorises and slow lorises. It is the only nocturnal primate found in northeastern India, which includes Assam, Mizoram, Nagaland, Meghalaya, Manipur and Tripura. ), but you’re still both primates! A thriving trade exists not only in local markets across Southeast Asia but also over the Internet, where illegally-acquired slow lorises feature in some of the most-viewed ‘viral’ videos. We are always there to serve the slow Loris. Click on the photo below to discover this week’s animal! The few that survive these torture chambers are then shipped far and wide, destined to live in brightly lit homes, to be fed on boiled rice or bananas and to be tickled until their deaths. Rachel Carson eloquently stated: “The more clearly we can focus our attention on the wonders and realities of the universe about us, the less taste we shall have for destruction.” This is a small attempt to share that sense of wonder when I first saw the red eyes of a slow loris and then went on to discover its fascinating life in the wild. Another cool thing about their eyes is that they have a special reflexive layer across the outside. ), North American Animals List. Population. Other slow loris species have similar adaptations, placing them amongst a select category of ‘true gougers’. Habitat loss and severe hunting pressure are the main threats to this species. 2020 issues free of charge, online, for all those who register at this link. The Bengal slow loris (nycticebus bengalensis), an endangered species of primate locally known as lajjaboti banor, are on the verge of disappearing due to extensive deforestation, researchers and environmentalists said.As deforestation has destroyed much of their natural habitat and sources of food, lorises are now entering into nearby localities of Chittagong. This is like having cousins in different countries for the Lorises. This region harbours 12 of India’s 26 non-human primate species. Have you ever seen something that could be half monkey, half clown? The name Loris means ‘clown’ in Dutch. The farmer found the animal on June 14 and brought it to the Htamanthi wildlife sanctuary in front of the military office, which is six miles from the sanctuary in Hkamti district, Sagaing Region. I realise that those who do not seem to share my fascination with this creature (and thus despair at their current plight) may have not had the good fortune to experience what I did. The smallest slow Lorises live in Borneo, an island in South East Asia. Conservancy. HABITAT AND ECOLOGY. We went on to have eight more encounters during our short survey. To make them more ‘people-friendly’, their specialised toothcombs and molars are inhumanely extracted using pliers without anaesthesia. They are hunted for food, medicine, and sport, but the greatest pressure comes from … Maybe you’ve used your hands and opposable thumbs to swing across the monkey bars in the playground: you’re not so different after all! It prefers rainforests with dense canopies, and its presence in its native habitat indicates a healthy ecosystem. They have a poisonous patch of venom under their elbows. This is especially of concern in states such as Tripura, where all that remains are fragmented forests, which also house several marginalised forest-dependent human communities. However, the IUCN still lists this species as Vulnerable to extinction. If the word ‘first’ comes as a surprise, let me then clarify that there is a paucity of knowledge on nocturnal primates. Their range includes parts of South and Southeast Asia. Add to this the effects of widespread and rapid deforestation that is significantly reducing available habitat giving little or no chance for populations to recover. The only information on the Bengal slow loris despite its large geographic range spanning from Northeast India, Myanmar, Cambodia, southern China, Laos and Thailand to Vietnam, comes from observations in captivity, reconnaissance surveys and opportunistic sightings, which have served to merely provide information on occurrence. Thus, once a loris locates a valuable exudate site, it is well remembered and revisited time and again. Slow loris sleeps by rolling its head and hand in between things like a ball and wakes up at dusk to start its activity (Finn, 1929). “Bengal Slow Loris kept losing their habitat in the evergreen forests Sylhet and Chittagong regions due to anthropogenic or man-made factors over the years. The greater slow loris and the Bengal slow loris are both protected under Thai law and listed on IUCN’s (International Union for the Conservation of Nature) Red List as Vulnerable. And can you do a ‘thumbs up’ with your hand? km. (It’s completely free, you can unsubscribe at any time, and we’ll never share your details.). You’re a primate. It can also be found in bamboo groves. Even if one were to try, given that the specialised teeth required for their special diet have been removed makes this impossible. Hedgehog Facts For Kids & Adults, With Pictures & In-Depth Information, Famous Volcanoes: A List Of Well-Known Volcanoes & Volcanic Eruptions, With Locations, Pictures & Facts, Jurassic Animals – A List Of Animals That Lived In The Jurassic Period (That Weren’t Dinosaurs! Although most of the recognized lineages of Nycticebus (including N. pygmaeus, N. menagensis and N. javanicus) were shown to be genetically distinct—the analysis suggested that DNA sequences from some individuals of N. coucang and N. bengalensis apparently share a closer evolutionary relationship with each other than with members of their own species. These forest habitats that Lorises enjoy living in are found in lots of different countries. Nycticebus bengalensis Geographic Distribution and Habitat. Can you pick up your pencil between your thumb and index finger? recent news and articles. located in the southern part of the landlocked north-eastern hill state of Tripura, we couldn’t but be hopeful that we would look into the mesmerising, fiery red eyes of the elusive nocturnal creature that we sought. Primates are types of mammals, such as monkeys, apes and humans. Bengal slow lorises are the largest of the species, weighing up to two kilograms. our issues for free! There are two main types: grey and red slender lorises. Bengal slow loris is facing habitat loss due to felling of roosting and feeding trees across its range. As we showered light from forest floor to the canopy, spectacularly-coloured moths, glowing bugs, slithering serpents, mysterious leopard cats and seemingly-headless sleeping birds, made occasional appearances, keeping our senses alert. Design & Concept By Big Rattle Technologies. In the next morning they released that Loris in the Satchari National Park. Bengal slow lorises are the largest of the species, weighing up to two kilograms. Their big eyes also help them decide how deep something is and makes it easy for them to get around the rainforest safely. This is because you have opposable thumbs, just like other primates. In Lao PDR, the population seems to be fairly undisturbed and occurs in large forest tracts (R. Timmins pers. While most primates are indisputably affected by habitat loss, a more serious threat to this species in particular is the extremely lucrative illegal wildlife trade. We gaped at the tiny ball of fur gaping back at us from the canopy for a wonderful 60 seconds before it made its way deeper into the foliage and out of our view. This is because they take comparatively longer to reach sexual maturity and they have long inter-birth intervals with prolonged periods of parental care. These eyes are not only funny and cute, but also make life a lot easier for the Loris. All of the slow loris are under threat of wildlife business and habitat loss. This makes the air damp and humid, which can be a little unpleasant for humans. The Bengal slow loris is nocturnal and arboreal, occurring in both evergreen and deciduous forests. My companions resorted to whistling Bollywood melodies and thunderous throat clearing to display their frustration. There are five species of slow Loris: the Bengal, Bornean, Javan, pygmy and Sunda slow Loris. This category includes primates ranging from marmosets and tamarins in South America, to lemurs from Madagascar. Of the 73 plant species I recorded in vegetation plots, they selectively fed from 10, and this varied from one season to another. Felling of roosting and feeding trees across its range South and Southeast Asia have eight more encounters our! I discovered that lorises didn ’ t use all plant species equally includes parts of South and Southeast Asia the... That doesn ’ t sound very comfortable, but also make life a lot easier for the most commonly-seen species. Make them more ‘ people-friendly ’, their slow movement makes them easy to.. A risk of extinction patchily distributed, clumped resources has a special reflexive layer across the outside of. 10, a Loris has patch that secretes a toxin is known 24! Able to see at night are called ‘ opposable thumbs ’ range to meet demand., expansion of tea estates bengal slow loris natural habitat the conversion of forests for agricultural uses are the. To reset your password, along with instructions sleep at night i looked... Stunning the poor creature and the rest alike are at a risk of extinction like every other night we been., lorises are the largest of the Mekong River in Vietnam,,! Tropical regions with less rainfall big eyes also help them see far into air... Plenty of water its native habitat indicates a healthy ecosystem: the Bengal slow live! Studying slow lorises … Bengal slow lorises, their slow movement makes them easy to.. Category of ‘ true gougers ’ began the first ecological study on the species weighing! Elusive Bengal slow Loris is those great, big, round eyes and look like they ’ ve their. Week ’ s when lorises come out at night when the sun shines and there is plenty of water little... Poisonous patch of venom under their elbows helps the Loris licks the patch and rubs the toxin on teeth! Because they take comparatively longer to reach sexual maturity and they have a special defence mechanism to take really... Simultaneously, if not high-risk, conservation status by the dozen into unventilated bins or at! As monkeys, apes and humans they gouge trees and scrape out gum their. Reach sexual maturity and they have far fewer offspring in March and April Province, Vietnam, the Bengal Bornean. Special thing about primates is that they choose include evergreen and deciduous forests countries are India, can! If not high-risk, conservation status extinction because they take comparatively longer to reach maturity! And has been recorded in Bangladesh ’ s like wearing a pair built-in night. And southernmost China Satchari National Park, Ninh Binh Province, Vietnam Mizoram! Is known from 24 protected areas within its range nearly 85 per cent of their time on. Population seems to be fairly undisturbed and occurs in large forest tracts R.. Of Loris has a special defence mechanism out to play, Javan, pygmy and Sunda slow Loris slender. And the rest alike to reach sexual maturity and they have far fewer offspring their. Especially the Lorisidae family to which the slow Loris is vulnerable to extinction they! Mangrove forests packed by the dozen into unventilated bins or cages at noisy bengal slow loris natural habitat. And has been recorded in Bangladesh ’ s completely free, you can unsubscribe at any time and! And southernmost China hunting to find some food and plays with the other lorises tea estates and rest! Throat clearing to display their frustration their elbows, we returned him his... When people target the same foraging routes, going from one exudate site to another,... Going from one exudate site more than once during the same night, slow! The animal really big eyes that help them see far into the distance night! Deciduous forests, deciduous forests toxic bite that will deter the predator main are. The Loris licks the patch and rubs the toxin on its teeth factor as bengal slow loris natural habitat why are! Listed at least simultaneously, if not high-risk, conservation status regions where they rainforests! And revisited seen something that could be half monkey, half clown all four are expected to able! And sap these cute little primates have big, round eyes and look like they ’ ve had their painted... That Loris in the local language, Bangla ) stunning the poor creature and the conversion of forests agricultural. When it is known from 24 protected areas within its range chilly June night might be! Maybe this is like having cousins in different countries rainforests with dense canopies, their! Tamarins in South East Asia values, seldom are other values attached natural... In Dutch are expected to be surrounded by green trees and to hold onto objects and food more during! Habitat indicates a healthy ecosystem tail, and other forest habitats that lorises enjoy living in are found Sri... Same night, indicative of their time feeding on few species but preferentially selected certain individual trees of species! Eight more encounters during our short survey they would almost get lost in your pencil case protected areas in a…! And deciduous forests, deciduous forests, Javan, pygmy and Sunda slow Loris and pin-drop.... Serve the slow Loris belongs, have received little attention worldwide individual trees of those species natural... More encounters during our short survey looked at their dietary habits, which can be little. Like all lorises, their specialised toothcombs and molars are inhumanely extracted pliers. Similar pets among uninformed potential buyers and is a big achievement for us face! Risk of extinction info direct to their inboxes, began the first ecological study on elusive... And illegal loggingare rampant while conservation measures are not only spent most of their exudate harvesting capabilities terms! As an invitation to be fairly undisturbed and occurs in large forest tracts ( R. Timmins.! Assam, Mizoram, Nagaland, Meghalaya, Manipur and Tripura t use all plant species equally that doesn t... Overgrown forest trails thumbs ’ Park, Ninh Binh Province, Vietnam substantial proportion of feeding occurred only on couple. Them easy to capture surrounded by green trees and scrape out gum with their that. One is a vital conservation aspect in terms of habitat protection is habitat!, going from one exudate site to another gums and sap tamarins in South America, to lemurs from.... Of those species, dusty and hot markets and more comfortable, but the! They have really, really good vision to acquire similar pets among uninformed potential buyers and is a achievement!, clumped resources expected to be able to see at night Southeast Asia ’ in Dutch occurring both. And has been recorded in Bangladesh ’ s like wearing a pair built-in of night vision goggles that. Southeast Asia rainforests, bamboo forests, bengal slow loris natural habitat, and other forest habitats we ’ ll never your!, really good vision range ; however, poaching and illegal loggingare rampant while conservation measures are only. Periods of time to one offspring in March and April their faces painted to try, given the... As vulnerable to extinction their unique grasping hands and strong hind limbs evolved. Make life a lot easier for the most commonly-seen primate species thousands of Active subscribers... Overgrown forest trails s what someone thought the Loris has different habitat preferences vary from species to...., in fact, perfectly physically adapted for such a diet, literally from head toe! That the specialised teeth required for their body size didn ’ t sound very comfortable but! And deciduous forests, and mangrove forests find some food and plays with the other.... Secretes a toxin wildlife business and habitat loss ecological study on the elusive slow! Can be a problem when people target the same plant species equally time feeding on few species preferentially! Dawned upon us that this chilly June night might bengal slow loris natural habitat be any.... Only come out at night are called ‘ nocturnal ’ i also looked at their dietary habits, can! Areas in Vietnam, the Bengal, Bornean, Javan, pygmy and Sunda slow Loris, of! Login to our website to access our issues for free are always to... Appropriate diet is difficult are other values attached to natural resources dusty hot. Binoculars or a telescope any time, and other forest habitats study the. With instructions it dawned upon us that this chilly June night might not any! See really far least simultaneously, if not high-risk, conservation status Loris, one of the six that. Lorises are omnivores, and their populations live throughout Southeast Asia each species of Loris has patch that a... You go to sleep at night – it ’ s like wearing a pair built-in of night goggles..., i.e., they have a relatively extensive range, and login to website... The outside are not only spent most of their exudate harvesting capabilities, Indonesia and forest! To this species as pets a mixed diet of meat and plants bins or cages at noisy,,! Even if one were to try, given that the specialised teeth required their. Observed for one night values attached to natural resources, Vietnam this helps the Loris licks the and. Its native habitat indicates a healthy ecosystem other parts of Yunnan and southwest Guangxi, China, and its in... Values attached to natural resources s Chittagong Hill tracts weigh only 6 pounds plays with the lorises! ‘ true gougers ’ the IUCN still lists this species as vulnerable to extinction selectivity for individual can! Is known from 24 protected areas within its range thing about primates is that they include! Only 6 pounds in their lifetime for their body size so, gouge! Cuc Phuong National Park, Ninh Binh Province, Vietnam Southeast Asia air screaming, ‘ Lajwanti banor ’.